AFT Kolkata Recruitment 2026 – 20 Posts: Upper Division Clerk, Lower Division Clerk, Data Entry Operator & Other Posts (Deputation/Absorption)

Share This Page
WhatsApp Telegram
Follow Us for Updates

AFT Kolkata Recruitment 2026: UDC, LDC, DEO, Steno and More on Deputation for Serving Staff

The Armed Forces Tribunal, Regional Bench, Kolkata has issued a circular dated 7 October 2026 to fill 20 vacancies across ten posts. These include Principal Private Secretary, Private Secretary, Junior Accounts Officer, Upper Division Clerk, Lower Division Clerk, Data Entry Operator and Staff Car Driver. Pay runs from Level 2 to Level 11, and the posting is in Kolkata. Whether you work as a clerk, a stenographer, a driver or an accounts official, there is a post with a matching pay level.

Please read this first: this is not an open recruitment. Only serving government employees can apply, through their parent department, on deputation or absorption. The department must forward your form so that it reaches AFT by 9 December 2026. If you are a serving government employee looking for a central posting, read the full article before you ask your office to move your papers. It covers every post, the pay level, age limit, the conditions that can get an application rejected, and the exact address and steps to follow.

AFT Kolkata Recruitment 2026 Key Highlights

DetailInformation
OrganisationArmed Forces Tribunal, Regional Bench, Kolkata (Ministry of Defence)
Circular Date7 October 2026
Total Vacancies20 (sum of the post-wise table; the circular gives no grand total)
PostsTen posts across Group A, B and C
ModeDeputation/Absorption for a period of three years
Job LocationKolkata, West Bengal
Who Can ApplyServing officials only, through the parent department
Last Date9 December 2026

How Many Vacancies Are There in AFT Kolkata Recruitment 2026?

PostVacanciesMode
Principal Private Secretary1Deputation/Absorption
Private Secretary1Deputation/Absorption
Junior Accounts Officer (JAO)1Deputation only
Tribunal Master (Stenographer Grade-1)2Deputation/Absorption
Junior Accountant1Deputation only
Upper Division Clerk (UDC)3Deputation/Absorption
Lower Division Clerk (LDC)3Deputation/Absorption
Staff Car Driver2Deputation/Absorption
Data Entry Operator (DEO)3Deputation/Absorption
Stenographer Grade-II3Deputation/Absorption

The circular says the number of vacancies may vary, so treat 20 as the figure today, not a promise. Two posts, Junior Accounts Officer and Junior Accountant, are deputation only, because the circular lists only deputation for them. The other eight are listed as deputation/absorption. It lists no category-wise reservation split, so none is shown here.

What Is the Eligibility for AFT Kolkata Recruitment 2026?

Most posts ask for regular service in a Central or State Government office, the Supreme Court, High Courts, subordinate or district courts, tribunals, commissions, or a statutory/autonomous body having pensionary benefits. The detail differs by post, so find your own row in the table below and match both your current post and your years of regular service.

PostRequirement
Principal Private SecretaryStenographer holding an analogous post on regular basis, or 6 years’ regular service in Level 8, or 7 years’ regular service in Level 7. Desirable: computer knowledge
Private SecretaryStenographer holding an analogous post on regular basis, or a Level 6 post (Rs 35,400-1,12,400) with 5 years’ regular service in the grade
Junior Accounts OfficerAnalogous post on regular basis, or 6 years in Level 5 (Rs 29,200-92,300). Also a Bachelor’s degree, training in cash and accounts work (ISTM or equivalent) and 2 years’ cash, accounts and budget experience
Tribunal MasterStenographer of a Central/State Government office, the Armed Forces, a court or an autonomous body, holding an analogous post on regular basis, or a Level 4 post (Rs 25,500-81,100) with 10 years’ regular service in the grade
Junior AccountantAnalogous post on regular basis, or 5 years’ regular service in Level 4, plus a Bachelor’s degree
Upper Division ClerkAnalogous post on regular basis, or a Level 2 post with 8 years’ regular service in the grade
Lower Division ClerkAnalogous post on regular basis, 12th pass, typing speed 35 wpm English or 30 wpm Hindi (10 minutes allowed), and a computer course of at least 6 months. Graduate is desirable
Staff Car DriverAnalogous post, or Level 2 Despatch Rider with a valid licence, or a Level 1 employee with 3 years’ experience in an office located where the AFT Bench functions. 10th pass, 3 years’ car driving experience, valid licence for motor cars, and knowledge of motor mechanism (able to remove minor defects)
Data Entry OperatorAnalogous post, or Pay Band 1 (Rs 5,200-20,200) with Grade Pay Rs 1,900 and 2 years’ regular service. 12th pass, diploma or certificate in IT/computers, and 8,000 key depressions per hour. Graduate is desirable
Stenographer Grade-IIAnalogous post on regular basis, 12th pass, computer course of at least 6 months, and computer norms of dictation (10 minutes at 80 wpm) and transcription (50 minutes English, 65 minutes Hindi)

For LDC, Staff Car Driver, DEO and Steno Grade-II, qualified Armed Forces personnel due to retire or move to reserve within one year are also considered. If selected, they get deputation terms until their release date and may then continue on re-employment. LDC and Steno Grade-II need an analogous post, not just a 12th pass, while the accounts posts need a graduate degree.

What Is the Age Limit for AFT Kolkata Recruitment 2026?

CategoryMaximum Age
All posts56 years as on the closing date of receipt of applications

🎂 Not sure if you meet the age criteria? Use our free Age Calculator for Government Exams to find your exact age on the cut-off date and check whether you are within the age limit. →

The circular gives no minimum age and mentions no age relaxation. Your age is counted on 9 December 2026, the closing date, not on the day you apply. Please check your date of birth against that date before you start the paperwork. Anyone older than 56 on 9 December 2026 is over the limit.

What Is the Salary for AFT Kolkata Recruitment 2026 Posts?

PostPay LevelPay Matrix (Rs)
Principal Private SecretaryLevel 1167,700-2,08,700
Private SecretaryLevel 744,900-1,42,400
JAO, Tribunal MasterLevel 635,400-1,12,400
Junior AccountantLevel 529,200-92,300
UDC, Steno Grade-IILevel 425,500-81,100
LDC, Staff Car Driver, DEOLevel 219,900-63,200

Pay and allowances on deputation follow the DoP&T Office Memorandum dated 17 June 2010, as amended. Ask your establishment section how deputation pay and allowances will work for you before you apply. Note one practical point: the office is not yet enlisted in the Directorate of Estates for GPRA (General Pool Residential Accommodation), so do not count on official housing in Kolkata.

What Is the Selection Process for AFT Kolkata Recruitment 2026?

StageDetail
Document assessmentThe proforma declares that qualifications and work experience will be assessed by the Selection Committee
Staff Car DriverTest in driving to judge suitability
Data Entry OperatorSpeed test on an EDP machine (8,000 key depressions per hour)
Lower Division ClerkTyping speed of 35 wpm English or 30 wpm Hindi on computer
Stenographer Grade-IIDictation (10 minutes at 80 wpm) and transcription on computer

The circular does not describe a written examination or an interview. Do not assume either way, and keep an eye on the official site for any further instruction. For the skill-based posts, practise your typing, data entry or dictation speed now, because the stated norms are strict and are judged on a computer or EDP machine. Drivers should carry a valid licence for motor cars and be ready to show they can handle minor vehicle faults.

What Are the Important Dates for AFT Kolkata Recruitment 2026?

EventDate
Circular dated7 October 2026
Application startNot stated in the circular
Last date for applications to reach AFT9 December 2026 (Wednesday)

The date is the deadline for the parent department to forward your application to the Registrar-in-Charge. Applications received after the last date will not be entertained, so ask your office to send yours well in advance. Government offices take time to collect ACRs, clearances and signatures, and a delay of a few days at your end can cost you the whole application.

Is There an Application Fee for AFT Kolkata Recruitment 2026?

CategoryFee
All candidatesNo application fee is mentioned in the circular

Conditions That Can Cost You the Post

ConditionWhat it means for you
Late applicationApplications received after the last date will not be entertained
Incomplete papersApplications without supporting documents or photographs, unsigned, or incomplete in any way will be summarily rejected
Feeder-grade officersDepartmental officers in the feeder grade who are in the direct line of promotion are not eligible for deputation
PromotionA deputationist in AFT is not eligible for consideration for appointment by the promotion channel
TenureDeputation, including any earlier ex-cadre deputation held immediately before, ordinarily cannot exceed three years
Spare-abilityOnly officials who can be spared if selected should be forwarded
ClearancesThe department must send a No Objection Certificate, a vigilance clearance and a certificate that no disciplinary action or inquiry is pending or contemplated, plus an integrity certificate and a certificate of no major/minor penalty in the last 10 years (or a list of penalties imposed)

How to Apply for AFT Kolkata Recruitment 2026 Offline?

This is an offline process. There is no online application and no application link. The circular carries the proforma to be filled.

StepAction
1Download the circular (link in Essential Links below) and read the post you want
2Fill the Bio-data/Curriculum Vitae proforma (Annexure-1) and paste a latest photograph
3Attach self-certified copies of all educational and other certificates
4Submit it to your parent department, which forwards it with photocopies of your ACRs for the last five years, attested by an officer of Under Secretary rank or above
5The department sends it to the Registrar-in-Charge, Armed Forces Tribunal, Regional Bench, O-6, Clyde Row, Hastings, Kolkata 700 022, so that it reaches by 9 December 2026

Remember that you cannot post the form to AFT yourself; it must travel through your department. Keep the NOC, vigilance clearance, integrity certificate and your ACR copies ready, since the employer’s certificate on the proforma depends on them. If you are already on deputation, the form must come with Cadre Clearance, Vigilance Clearance and an integrity certificate. The circular also lists the email aftkolkata@yahoo.in on its letterhead. For more such offers, see Other Govt Jobs and jobs in West Bengal.

AFT Kolkata Recruitment 2026 Essential Links

If you are a serving employee and match one of the ten posts, speak to your establishment section this week. The deadline is 9 December 2026, and a missing NOC or vigilance certificate can stop your papers at your own office. Don’t leave it to the last days. Keep visiting GovtJobsAlert.in for more updates on central and West Bengal postings.

Liked This? Share It!
WhatsApp Telegram
Never Miss an Update!